Nizami Ganjavi and Sustainable Development
This conference is organized by the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) - International Center for Graduate Education by bringing together masters and doctoral students of both local and foreign universities studying economics and management. The main purpose of the conference is to contribute to the development of multidisciplinary research, we try to share the results of master's research and exchange view as well as to create an international scientific platform to improve the quality of research.
The first conference was organized in Baku from 31.05.2019 to 02.06.2019 with the support of Pasha holding Group of Companies. The opening of the conference was attended by about 700 guests, including the Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Chairman of the Board of KOBIA, heads of other government agencies and university rectors. An exhibition of paintings was organized during the opening ceremony and was met with great interest by the guests. The opening of the conference was attended by plenary speeches in 4 languages ​​and heads of government agencies. Totally 72 sections were held at the conference over 3 days, in which more than 350 master's reports from 21 different countries were presented. Certificates were given to the participants who presented their reports. Then the book of reports was published electronically with the international ISBN number and placed on the conference website.
The second conference was dedicated to the 90th anniversary of UNEC, which was organized online from 29.05.2020 to 31.05.2020 in connection with the ongoing pandemic in the world, taking advantage of the UNEC Extern Center. The opening of the conference was attended by Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov, Chief Executive Officer of Pasha holding Group of Companies Jalal Gasimov, UNEC Rector Adalat Muradov. Totally more than 8,000 people watched the opening ceremony, which was broadcast live on social networks. Plenary speakers from Azerbaijan, the United States, Turkey and Russia presented their topics in 4 different languages ​​at the opening ceremony. During the two-day online conference, 325 reports from more than 25 countries were presented online in 65 sections. The presented reports were published in the form of a report book in November 2020 under the international ISBN number and posted on the conference website.